2021 Russian Film Symposium Schedule
The 2021 Russian Film Symposium Schedule is fully virtual. Due to Covid-19 All films and other RFS events will be held online giving people around the world the chance to attend from the comfort of their homes or offices. Below you'll find a complete schedule of events for the 2021 Russian Film Symposium including all films, discussions, and more.
Documentary
30 April: 11:00 am—1:30 pm
About Kira Stealthily О Кире украдкой
Irina Vasil'eva (2019), 77 min
Curator: Eve Barden (University of Pittsburgh)
Introduced by: Irina Vasil'eva (Art Director, Studio “Fishka-fil'm)
Respondent: Robert Clift (University of Pittsburgh)
Discussion Host: Eve Barden (University of Pittsburgh)
1 May: 11:00 am—1:30 pm
Exact Time Точное время
Tat'iana Stefanenko (2017) 26 min
Stasya is Me Стася—это я
Stasia Granovskaia: (2020) 60 min
Curator: Dinara Garifullina (University of Pittsburgh)
Introduced by: Bella Grigoryan (University of Pittsburgh)
Respondent: Anastasia Kostina (Yale University)
Discussion Host: Dinara Garifullina (University of Pittsburgh)
Horror
7 May: 11:00 am—1:50 pm
Spice Boyz Спайс бойз
Vladimir Zinkevich (2020) 106 min
Curator: Denis Saltykov (University of Pittsburgh)
Introduced by: Jeffrey Sconce (Northwestern University)
Respondent: Adam Lowenstein (University of Pittsburgh)
Discussion Host: Denis Saltykov (University of Pittsburgh)
8 May: 11:00am—1:30pm
Ich-chi Иччи
Kostas Marsaan (2020) 87 min
Curator: Eva Ivanilova (University of Pittsburgh)
Introduced by: Marianna Siegen (producer) and Kostas Marsaan (director)
Respondent: Neepa Majumdar (University of Pittsburgh)
Discussion Host: Eva Ivanilova (University of Pittsburgh)
Animation
Animation Shorts
14 May: 11:00am—1:30pm
Bus Stop Остановка
Nina Bisyarina (2016) 7 min
How Much Does the Cloud Weigh? Сколько весит облако?
Nina Bisyarina (2018) 5:30 min
Little Big Dream Маленькая большая мечта
Nina Bisyarina (2018) 5:30 min
Running after Wall Бег за стеной
Liana Makaryan (2020) 9:58 min
Anna, Cat-and-Mouse Анна, кошки-мышки
Varya Yakovleva (2020) 5:27 min
Once upon a Time There Was a House Жил-был дом
Svetlana Andrianova (2017) 5:09 min
Lucky Ticket Счастливый билет
Svetlana Andrianova (2019) 4:12 min
Very Lonely Cock Очень одинокий петух
Leonid Shmelkov (2015) 5:46 min
Lola the Living Potato Лола живая картошка
Leonid Shmelkov (2018) 17:18 min
About a Mother Про маму
Dina Velikovskaya (2019) 7:20 min
Ties Узы
Dina Velikovskaya (2019) 7:39 min
Curator: Olga Blackledge (Bethany College)
Introduced by: Laura Pontieri (Independent Scholar)
Respondent: Michele Leigh (Independent Scholar)
Discussion Host: Olga Blackledge(Bethany College)
15 May: 11:00am—1:30pm
Hoffmaniada Гофманиада
Stanislav Sokolov (2018) 75 min
Curator: Olga Klimova (University of Pittsburgh)
Introduced by: Stanislav Sokolov (director, professor of animation at VGIK)
Respondent: Lora Mjolsness (University of California, Irvine)
Discussion Host: Olga Klimova (University of Pittsburgh)
Other Symposium Events
15 May: 2:00 pm—3:00 pm
Roundtable: Itogi: what do we make of all this?
Nancy Condee, Vladimir Padunov, Elena Prokhorova, and Alexander Prokhorov
A discussion of this years films.