2009 Schedule

Mon.

Morning

Karen Shakhnazarov’s Vanished Empire (2008, 105 min)
Introducer: Igor' Mantsov
Respondent: Dawn Seckler (University of Pittsburgh)

Afternoon

Aleksei German, Jr.’s Paper Soldier (2008, 118 min)
Introducer: Petre Petrov (Princeton University)
Respondent: Chip Crane (University of Pittsburgh)

Tue.

Morning

Aleksandr Proshkin’s Live and Remember (2008, 95 min)
Introducer: Jeremy Hicks (Queen Mary, University of London)
Respondent: Elise Thorsen(University of Pittsburgh)

Afternoon

Katia Shagalova’s Once Upon a Time in the Provinces (2008, 112 min)
Introducer: Gerald McCausland (University of Pittsburgh)
Respondent: Hillary Brevig (University of Pittsburgh)

Wed.

Morning

Sergei Mokritskii’s Four Ages of Love (2008, 100 min)
Introducer: Marcia Landy (University of Pittsburgh)
Respondent: Erin Alpert (University of Pittsburgh)

Afternoon

Roundtable
Drew Chapman (University of Pittsburgh) and Dmitry Komm (Smolny College of Liberal Arts and Sciences [St. Petersburg])

 Evening

Mikhail Kalatozishvili’s Wild Field (2008, 100 min)
Introducer: Jeremy Hicks (Queen Mary, University of London)

Thur.

Morning

Vladimir Kott’s Mukha (2008, 107 min)
Introducer: Alexander Prokhorov (College of William and Mary)
Respondent: Olga Klimova (Univerity of Pittsburgh)

Evening

Nikita Mikhalkov’s 12 (2007, 153 min)
Introducer: Dmitry Komm (Smolny College of Liberal Arts and Sciences [St. Petersburg])

Fri.

Morning

Aleksei Uchitel'’s Captive (2008, 80 min)
Introducer: Mark Lynn Anderson (University of Pittsburgh)
Respondent: Irina Anisimova (University of Pittsburgh)

Afternoon

Pavel Bardin’s Russia-88 (2009, 104 min)
Introducer: Dmitry Komm
Respondent: Margaret Barton-Fumo (University of Pittsburgh)

Evening

Bakur Bakuradze’s Shultes (2008, 100 min)
Introducer: Igor' Mantsov

Sat.

Morning

Roundtable 2
Nancy Condee (University of Pittsburgh) and Igor' Mantsov

Evening

Aleksei Balabanov’s Morphia (2008, 107 min)
Introducer: Petre Petrov (Princeton University)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email