2005 Schedule

Mon.

Morning

Iurii Grymov's The Mastermind (2001) [100 min]
Discussants: Petre PetrovLiubov' Arkus

Afternoon

Andrei Konchalovskii's House of Fools (2002) [104 min]
Discussants: Marcia LandyEvgenii Margolit

Tue.

Morning

Andrei Nekrasov's Disbelief (2004) [105 min]
Discussants: Alyssa DeBlasioAleksandr Deriabin







Afternoon

Evgenii Iufit's Bipedalism (2005) [90 min]
Graduate Student Panel*: 
Frenzy and Folly: Madness in Russian Cinema
Thomas Campbell (Yale University): "The Bioaesthetics of Evgenii Iufit"
Gennady Denisenko (University of Virginia): "Vl. Solovyov in Shakhnazarov's Subtext: Insanity of Death or Death of Insanity in Books of Life"
Jeremi Szaniawski (Yale University): "Dementia, alienation, and insanity in transmodern Russian cinema: Moloch and Taurus by Aleksandr Sokurov"

Wed.

Morning

Anna Melikian's Mars (2004) [100 min]
Discussants: Elena ProkhorovaTim Schlak

Afternoon

Ol'ga Stolpovskaia and Dmitrii Troitskii's You I Love (2004) [85 min]
Discussants: Gerald McCauslandMark Lynn Anderson 

Evening

Pittsburgh Filmmakers: Pavel Chukhrai's A Driver for Vera (2004) [114 min]
Introducer: Vladimir Padunov 

Thur.

Morning

Aleksandr Veledinskii's Russian (2004) [115 min] 
Discussants: Alexander ProkhorovSeth Graham 

Afternoon

Visit to Frank Lloyd Wright's Falling Water

Evening

Pittsburgh Filmmakers: Dmitrii Meskhiev's Our Own (2004) [100 min]
Introducer: Pavel Kuznetsov

Fri.

Morning

Vadim Abdrashitov's Magnetic Storms (2003) [93 min] Discussants: Michelle KuhnPavel Kuznetsov

Afternoon

Il'ia Khrzhanovskii's 4 (2004) [126 min]
Discussants: Julie DraskoczyAnton D'Auria

Evening

Pittsburgh Filmmakers: Kira Muratova's The Tuner (2004) [154 min]
Introducer: Nancy Condee 

Sat.

Morning

Closing roundtable at Hemingway's 
Led by: Liubov' ArkusNancy Condee, and Aleksandr Deriabin

Evening

Pittsburgh Filmmakers: Valerii Todorovskii's My Stepbrother Frankenstein (2004) [111 min]
Introducer: Evgenii Margolit

Print Friendly, PDF & Email